<html xmlns:v="urn:schemas-microsoft-com:vml" xmlns:o="urn:schemas-microsoft-com:office:office" xmlns:w="urn:schemas-microsoft-com:office:word" xmlns:m="http://schemas.microsoft.com/office/2004/12/omml" xmlns="http://www.w3.org/TR/REC-html40">
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=us-ascii">
<meta name="Generator" content="Microsoft Word 12 (filtered medium)">
<!--[if !mso]><style>v\:* {behavior:url(#default#VML);}
o\:* {behavior:url(#default#VML);}
w\:* {behavior:url(#default#VML);}
.shape {behavior:url(#default#VML);}
</style><![endif]--><style><!--
/* Font Definitions */
@font-face
        {font-family:Calibri;
        panose-1:2 15 5 2 2 2 4 3 2 4;}
@font-face
        {font-family:"Arial Black";
        panose-1:2 11 10 4 2 1 2 2 2 4;}
/* Style Definitions */
p.MsoNormal, li.MsoNormal, div.MsoNormal
        {margin:0in;
        margin-bottom:.0001pt;
        font-size:11.0pt;
        font-family:"Calibri","sans-serif";}
a:link, span.MsoHyperlink
        {mso-style-priority:99;
        color:blue;
        text-decoration:underline;}
a:visited, span.MsoHyperlinkFollowed
        {mso-style-priority:99;
        color:purple;
        text-decoration:underline;}
span.EmailStyle17
        {mso-style-type:personal-compose;
        font-family:"Calibri","sans-serif";
        color:windowtext;}
.MsoChpDefault
        {mso-style-type:export-only;}
@page WordSection1
        {size:8.5in 11.0in;
        margin:1.0in 1.0in 1.0in 1.0in;}
div.WordSection1
        {page:WordSection1;}
--></style><!--[if gte mso 9]><xml>
<o:shapedefaults v:ext="edit" spidmax="1026" />
</xml><![endif]--><!--[if gte mso 9]><xml>
<o:shapelayout v:ext="edit">
<o:idmap v:ext="edit" data="1" />
</o:shapelayout></xml><![endif]-->
</head>
<body lang="EN-US" link="blue" vlink="purple">
<div class="WordSection1">
<p class="MsoNormal">Greetings. I recently attempted spatial joins of meteorological stations in New Mexico to zip and census polygons and found the raw longitude and latitude problematic to work with. Even after converting to decimal values it appeared station
values are displaced from NM features in NAD 83 projections. Does anyone know the coordinate system used for station data or where that is documented and can be found?<o:p></o:p></p>
<p class="MsoNormal"><o:p> </o:p></p>
<p class="MsoNormal">Thank you.<o:p></o:p></p>
<p class="MsoNormal"><o:p> </o:p></p>
<p class="MsoNormal">Brian.<o:p></o:p></p>
<p class="MsoNormal"><o:p> </o:p></p>
<p class="MsoNormal"><span style="color:blue">Brian Woods<o:p></o:p></span></p>
<p class="MsoNormal"><span style="color:blue">Environmental Public Health Epidemiologist<o:p></o:p></span></p>
<p class="MsoNormal"><span style="color:blue">Environmental Public Health Tracking<o:p></o:p></span></p>
<p class="MsoNormal"><span style="color:blue">Environmental Health Epidemiology Bureau</span><span style="color:blue"><o:p></o:p></span></p>
<p class="MsoNormal"><span style="color:blue">Epidemiology and Response Division<o:p></o:p></span></p>
<p class="MsoNormal"><span style="color:blue">New Mexico Department of Health<o:p></o:p></span></p>
<p class="MsoNormal"><span style="color:blue">1190 St. Francis Drive, N1309<o:p></o:p></span></p>
<p class="MsoNormal"><span style="color:blue">505-827-2868 (Office) <o:p></o:p></span></p>
<p class="MsoNormal"><span style="color:blue">505-476-1743 (EHEB Office)<o:p></o:p></span></p>
<p class="MsoNormal"><span style="color:blue">505-827-2110 (Fax)</span><span style="color:navy">
<o:p></o:p></span></p>
<p class="MsoNormal"><b><span style="color:navy"><a href="http://nmhealth.org/eheb/"><span style="color:blue">http://nmhealth.org/eheb/</span></a>
</span></b><b><span style="color:#1F497D"><o:p></o:p></span></b></p>
<p class="MsoNormal"><b><span style="color:#1F497D">https://nmtracking.unm.edu/ <o:p>
</o:p></span></b></p>
<p class="MsoNormal"><span style="font-size:10.0pt;font-family:"Arial Black","sans-serif""><o:p> </o:p></span></p>
<div class="MsoNormal" align="center" style="text-align:center">
<hr size="3" width="100%" align="center">
</div>
<p class="MsoNormal"><o:p> </o:p></p>
</div>
</body>
</html>